Water Quality Report

Each summer, the City publishes a water quality report that outlines the results of city and state testing performed on the City of Cleburne water system. The report shows the substances the water is tested for, the acceptable range of those substances, and the amount of each substance found.

For the 2019 report, all tested substances were within levels allowed by the Environmental Protection Agency (EPA). For another year, the City of Cleburne is ranked as a Superior Water Supply by the State of Texas. 

The surface waters of Lake Pat Cleburne, and Lake Aquilla as well as ground water wells in the Twin Mountain-Travis Peak formation of the Trinity Aquifer provide Cleburne’s current water sources. The Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) completed an assessment of our source water and results indicate that some of our sources are susceptible to certain contaminants. In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) prescribes regulations which limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. The sampling requirements for our water system are based on this susceptibility and previous sample data. Additional parameters like turbidity and total organic carbon (TOC) are also performed. Turbidity is a measurement of the cloudiness of water caused by suspended particles. We monitor it because it is a good indicator of water quality and the effectiveness of our filtration system and disinfectants. Percentage of TOC removal was measured each month and the system met all TOC removal requirements.

The City of Cleburne Water Utilities continually re-examines its water resources, conservation practices and drought plans to improve our stewardship of water supplies. Human activities can waste water and create pollution if we take creeks, rivers and lakes for granted. Citizens working together will keep Texas creeks, rivers and lakes healthy for our future water supply, recreation, and natural beauty.
If you have any concerns or questions about your water supply, please contact the City of Cleburne Utility Department directly at 817-645-0946.

Water Quality Report 2019
Water Quality Report 2018
Water Quality Report 2017